You are viewing cerraazizi

 
 
12 October 2010 @ 10:24 pm
4 Different Fandoms meme.  
Okay. I'm done rehearsing for my poetry recital tomorrow. I just hope I don't stumble on my words. *crosses fingers*

Tagged by ashiya90!!

Fandom Meme

Reply and I'll give you four fandoms. You then have to make an entry writing about your favorite character/title from each fandom, and why.

ashiya90 gave me: J-drama, Ouran High School Host Club, K-pop group, J-music.



J-DRAMA
This has been a very difficult decision to make, mainly cuz there are a number of J-Dramas that I actually enjoy watching. After much contemplation, I chose "LIFE" as my favourite drama. I've watched this more than 3 times and I never get sick of it. Why? Firstly, I think Fukuda Saki did a terrific job playing the bitch in this drama (she actually earned herself the Best Supporting Actress from Television Drama Academy Awards for this drama!) I actually got pretty worked up over some of the stuff she did in the drama. And THAT is a sign that she played the role wonderfully. Secondly, well, the drama featured some of the stuff that I could relate to: bullying. And, although some of the bullying elements that were featured in this drama seemed pretty absurd, it's REAL; not that it has ever happened to me. I guess, I'm really into stuff that I can actually relate to. :D


OURAN HIGH SCHOOL HOST CLUB
Ahh, the main reason for my anime craziness back in early 2007! In case some of you might not know, way before I got addicted to Arashi, I was addicted to anime/manga/games then. Ouran was responsible for my addiction during that time. Although I hardly watch anime series nowadays, Ouran is one of the series I don't mind killing my time to watch. It's SUPER-HILARIOUS! To be honest, I'm actually pretty glad that there's no live-adaptation yet for this series cuz... I just don't want to be disappointed by the end product that the TV people might come up with. =/ ANYWAY! These 2 guys in the picture on the left are my fave characters from the series. The one with the glasses is called Kyouya and the blonde one is Tamaki. Tamaki is half-French and half-Japanese, jsyk. :D 3 years ago, if you had asked who is my fave character from this series, I would've immediately replied: "KYOUYA!!" But that was then; when I had this thing for cool, silent guys (especially those who are wearing glasses). But now, I actually prefer Tamaki over Kyouya. Why? Cuz the way Tamaki behaves reminds me A LOT of Aiba. At times; yes. XDDDDD So there you have it; 2 of my fave characters from Ouran!


K-POP GROUP
Well, to be really honest, I don't know all that much about kpop fandom. Listening to their songs is about as far as I can go (cuz I'm too jpop-biased like that? haha) Anyway, okay, if I have to choose one for the sake of this meme, I think it's SNSD, or otherwise known as Girls' Generation. Well... yeah. I didn't know that I'd love their songs this much, too, actually. (I blame it on my guy friend who keeps spamming my Facebook wall with SNSD videos) So anyway, I find some of their hit singles to be pretty catchy and you know how they debuted in Japan recently, right? With that Japanese version of "Genie" and "Gee"? I like their Japanese version of "Gee" better --the PV, I mean. Cuz I love all of the vibrant colours and their clothes design in that PV. Mm-hmm. Guilty as charged, lol. Some of my friends are actually annoyed by their cutesy stuff, but nevermind that, I totally dig the clothes and some of the fashion concept they applied for their music videos. White military jackets are SO cool, imho. Okay, enough about SNSD from me. XD


J-MUSIC
Okay, you'd have to be a BIG knucklehead if you don't even know my fave Japanese group and yet you call yourself a friend of mine. XD Loljk but oh yeah, I'm sure it's pretty obvious, isn't it? If it's none other than ARASHI!!! (yeah, it HAS to be written in caps cuz it's special. XD) How do I even begin to describe Arashi, anyway? I don't even know where to start. They're just... amazing. No group has been able to attract me with their sincere friendship. (tbh, I don't get it how some dare say that Arashi has "fake" friendship. Hel-lo? If it's fake, it would've been obvious. Not all fans are stupid. :X) 11 long years and they're still together. Not even most friendships last that long. That fact alone should impress you in more ways than one. XD I can really go on and on writing how amazing these 5 guys are but I'll try to make it short since this entry is long enough. XD I know, Arashi may not be the hottest-looking guys around but these guys inspire me. In more ways than one. I've probably said this way too many times but really, these people inspire me. Their songs motivate me to work harder to chase after my dreams and even encourage me that it's okay to make mistakes. Their old TV shows made me realise that I should be grateful with my current life because what they went through when they were my age was a lot more challenging than what I experience. To put it simply, these guys did more to life than just making me laugh or snort with their weird hairstyles and fail!moments. They remind me of all the wonderful things life has to offer whenever I forget about that. They are, to sum it all up into one word, wonderful.



Okay, end of babbles. I shall get back to my last-minute rehearsal and then catch my fave show on TV later. Pray that I don't stumble on my words tomorrow!



Cerra
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
showjuro: purple and nipplyshowjuro on October 12th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
HAHA!
i love ouran!!! i love tamaki and the twins and honey senpai! i didn't like kyouya that much, but now when i think of it, he's a mixture of Jun and Nino!! HAHA!! i agree with you, i dunno if a tv version can pull of Ouran!

good luck on your recital!!!
Cerra: Arashi - Aiba; To Be Free PV; Goodbyecerraazizi on October 12th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC)
OMGGGGGG YOU LIKE OURAN!??? HOW COME I DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT THIS!!??? \O/ Haha, true, I do think that Kyouya is a micture of Nino and Jun. He has that snarky mouth like Nino and the cool aura like Jun. :D I was SO crazy about him at one point and to think that I'm into Tamaki now. XD

Thanks dear! Wanna do this meme? I'll give you 4 fandoms. :D

- Fave HYD scene
- Fave Jun's concert performance
- Fave old Arashi's TV show
- Fave Arashi PV

Edited at 2010-10-12 11:23 pm (UTC)
showjuro: love rainbow concertshowjuro on October 13th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
YESSS I DOOOO!!! Although I watch quite few anime, but Ouran is like Arashi in a way, ne? You HAVE to laugh when you watch it <333 You're into Tamaki all because of Aiba!! I wonder why I wasn't into Kyouya last time... I'd totally think of him as Jun if I rewatch Ouran =P

Okay, you're forcing it on me but I won't turn down an excuse to spam my friends' f-pages

gosh, do those count as fandoms? XDDD
Cerra: Arashi - Group + Fuji-sancerraazizi on October 13th, 2010 07:42 am (UTC)
YESSSSS. OMGGG. I EVEN REQUESTED A FRIEND OF MINE FOR AN OURANxARASHI FANART FOR MY BIRTHDAY PRESENT!!! :D But but, I requested that their characters to be:

Ohno - Tamaki (I know, poor choice; but that time I hadn't realise that Aiba would be more befitting)
Sho - Kyouya (it's cuz he's just so good at organizing things and such. And also cuz he looks so damn hot in glasses. XD)
Aiba - Honey-senpai (again, ill-fitting, I know. u___u)
Jun - Mori-senpai (cuz Jun strikes me as the stoic type. :P)
Nino - Hitachiin twins (cuz he's so mischievous; pranking on others and such. XD)

And yesss my dear, these ARE fandoms; I decided to be slightly specific cuz I ran out of ideas. XD
showjuro: purple juntoshishowjuro on October 13th, 2010 07:48 am (UTC)
Ohno should be Honey-senpai! Ah!! Jun does fit Mori-senpai too!! I loved the ep when they talked about him and Honey and their family background <33 And how Mori protects Honey senpai is exactly like my definition of JUNTOSHI <3333

Maybe they are elements of a certain fandoms since you don't know my other fandoms XDD
Cerra: Arashi Pairing - AiMiyacerraazizi on October 13th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
NOTED. But, now that I think of it, Ohno kinda strikes me as Mori-senpai cuz he doesn't seem to talk much. XD (Yabai, now I have no idea who Ohno should play as. XD) But when you mention it, GAHHHHH, I can see nothing but Juntoshi playing Mori and Honey now!! But I really want Jun to be Kyouya since after much discussion, that role is TOTALLY meant for Jun. XD

Bwahahaha, exactly! I don't really know about your other fandoms so I thought I'd go with the safest choice. :P
showjuro: fiery purple junshowjuro on October 13th, 2010 08:17 am (UTC)
I know! It's meant for Jun! but jun must be together with ohno But Jun can also play that icy cold character, I think it suits him a lot!!
miha_bara: kissmiha_bara on October 12th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
Ouran = TAMAKI!!!! arrowupheartheart
damn, i even point him as my lover in manga and anime 'world'. LOL. Sounds stupid but i like him so much..catface He may looks like the prince type, but he's baka at certain times and know how to show his kakkoi side. heartyeyes
But the manga chapter already finished this month, i'm gonna miss Tamaki Ouran a lot. ;O;
Cerra: Taiga by the Seacerraazizi on October 12th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
You know, I used to tease Tamaki a lot each time I watch the anime and read the manga, I was like, "Dude, is he for real!? Giler perasan and syok sendiri! XDDD" But, never would I thought that I'd fall for him now! Despite all of his silliness, I can actually feel the warmth from his character. And his sincerity too. :D

Btw, Ouran manga has officially ended, yeah? TT^TT I'm sad too!! But hey, all things must come to an end, yeah? I really can't wait to find out its ending. :D

Here are your 4 fandoms:
- Fave manga
- Fave Gokusen scene
- Fave Jun's solo
- Fave Arashi's new TV Series

:D

Edited at 2010-10-12 11:21 pm (UTC)
miha_bara: kissmiha_bara on October 12th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
True!! Syok sendiri is the perferct word for him. :DD But despite his silliness, he's the one who understand peoples heart the most, sincere and optimist too. despite that his grandmother hate him so much, but he has pure heart. hearts
Yeah, its ended officially. mangareader already have the translation for the last chapter. thumbsup
Cerra: Arashi Pairing - SakuMoto adorkablecerraazizi on October 12th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Exactly. He bears no malice even though he knows his grandmother doesn't like him all that much. I know for in fact, I can never be that patient if my own family member treats me like that. Ironically, he understand others but when it comes to his own matters of the heart, he gets pretty dense at times! XD

I wanna see you do this meme! I've give you the 4 fandoms in previous comment. ;)
miha_bara: leisuremiha_bara on October 12th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure too if i can be like Tamaki, to bear it all without any grudge against her grandmother. Well, he has one hell of a personality that makes me love him. heart
So, i need to do meme for those 4 fandoms? but i love too many manga and i love every scene with Sawada Shin in it. hmmm... :DD
Haha, but i'll try to do it. forget the assignment works hehehehe
Higure: Nighthigure_san on October 12th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Life was superb! It's depressing, thrilling and sad at the same time. But! Yes, it's also real at the same time =/ Sad that the world has come to bullying everywhere...

OURAN! xDDDDDDDDDD I was so head over heels with this anime back then too <3 Wait, I still smile when someone mentioned it xD Love EVERYTHING about the anime! Haha! You know what? Initially I liked Kyouya too but towards the end of the anime, I liked Tamaki more; just because he's him. Now that you mentioned it... yeah, he does remind you of Aiba! xDDDD I didn't know much about Arashi when I watched this back then XP

Cerra: Arashi - Group + Fuji-sancerraazizi on October 12th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
It was a superb drama, wasn't it? During my time, bullying did happen; it's just that it wasn't as horrifying as what you can find in some schools nowadays and also from what was featured in LIFE. Scaryyyyy!

You liked Kyouya too!? HIGH-FIVEEEE! XD Ouran is unique in its own way. They're so rich to the point of seeming quite ridiculous but I think that's one of the charms that Ouran holds. And don't even get me started on the funny episodes! XD My fave episode was when Honey-senpai had a toothache, hahaha!

Anyway, you're right about Tamaki. I mean, he's pretty real and he's not afraid of showing his real side to everyone, no matter how silly he can be at times. XD THAT especially reminds me of Aiba somehow. :P Back then, I only knew Jun, thanks to HYD. :P

I'll give you 4 fandoms!
- Fave TV Show
- Fave Music Video
- Fave Song
- Fave J-artist
(Deleted comment)
Cerra: Arashi Pairing - AiMiyacerraazizi on October 12th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
IKR??? He brings his silliness to a whole new level. XD The manga series ended recently in Japan and seriously, you HAVE to read the manga, bb. The plot gets much much more interesting!

It sure is; it's a pretty serious drama and there are absolutely NO funny scene. It's either touching, or pure intense. Mm-hmm.

I'll give you 4 fandoms, bb!
- Fave Gym Leader
- Fave Pokemon
- Fave Arashi appearance on Music Station
- Fave KPOP group
(Deleted comment)
Cerra: Arashi - Aiba; NICE DIMPLE!cerraazizi on October 13th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
OH I KNOW YOU DO, BB. I KNOW YOU DO. 8D Your choices were the easiest to give cuz I know that you focus on other fandoms too, hehe. :P
Lshiitarded on October 13th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
Hey~
Haven't talked to you in such a long time !

Kay, well, I think... SNSD = overrated.
And, well, Imma just convince you to try Super Junior ;)
Who are in the same company as SNSD and Tohoshinki/TVXQ/DBSK :3
:D

oks, byebye~~
Cerra: Euphy!cerraazizi on October 13th, 2010 07:33 am (UTC)
Heyyy~ Lolz, it took me 3 minutes to finally recognise who you are; I'm so sorry!! It HAS been a really long while since we last talked. :)

Haha, I know about Super Junior. :) Most of my friends are in that fandom, actually. And their songs are pretty good, I have to admit that but it's only recently that I've actually taken a liking to SNSD's songs. :P
Lshiitarded on October 13th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
:D sorry for not talking to you till now, but I sorta left the Jfandom (altho I still enjoy JPOP/JROCK)

:D
I actually don't mind SNSD's songs. Just the people that I don't like :L
Cerra: KH - BBS; Ventuscerraazizi on October 13th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Nah, s'okay. ;) I can see that you're very much into Super Junior nowadays, eh? :D
Lshiitarded on October 13th, 2010 09:35 am (UTC)
hehehe. yes yes yes. absolutely adore Super Junior ♥

And omg, your roxas icon ♥♥♥ :D
Tweedledeejuninodaisuki on October 14th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
lol this is so late but...

I WANNA DO IT! I WANNA DO IT! 8D

please? hehehe
Cerra: Arashi - Aiba; NICE DIMPLE!cerraazizi on October 14th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
Sure sure!!! Ok, here are the 4 fandoms:

- Fave J-Movie
- All-time fave Kpop song
- Fave NatsuNiji scene. 8D
- Fave character played by any Johnny

I came up with these in a whim so, sorry if the choices seemed kinda... lame. XDD Can't wait to see your answers soon!! :D
ミ haru-chan ☆: Oh-chan // pout like a boss ;)ashiya90 on October 26th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
bb !! finally i baca jugak meme u ni xDDD

xsangka pulak u pilih life..i nak tgk drama ni,still in my list..xdownload lgi..huhu..
tapi mcm best jek.. :D i'll give it a try..

ouran - ouran la yg brought us together ne?? sama2 minat ouran time nak jadi friends kt myspace.haha tapi serius i xtau mane 1 my fave character in ouran..huhu >__<
dulu kejap2 kyouya,honey (i suke kecomelan dia) lol,hikaru..tamaki..mori senpai pun i penah minat..skrg xtau la..maybe i should watch it again..kaoru je xpenah terpikat..

hihi..i tau u susah nak jwb soalan kpop tu..saje je i ask..nak tgk gak ape u jwb xDD
kwn lelaki yg suke spam mv snsd tu???

kehkeh..j-music mmg arashi r..xbleh disangkal lgi.. :D
btw,i suke la gmbr2 kt dlm post ni :D
Cerra: Arashi Pairing - OhBacerraazizi on October 27th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
Hish, I dok tunggu tau utk u baca meme nih! Dah terbongkok-bongkok I tunggu. XD

Oh serious best, babe. Sumpah best. Kwn skola I, I suruh dia tgk citer ni, dlm satu malam aje dia habis tgk citer ni. Dia pun ikut minat citer ni gak. :D Serious wehh, but don't expect to see any romantic/comedy scenes arh cuz citer ni mmg purely serious.

Oh yessss! I ingat lagi, time tu kan, I baru je edit MySpace layout I. Dengan susah payahnya pastu, hours after that, I tgk inbox I penuh ngan friend requests and salah satunya is you. :D Kalo x silap I, cuma ada 2-3 mcm tu je kot I approve; lain sume I reject. :P Eh tapi kejap, I rasa I reject u dulu in the first time kan? Ke bukan?

Hish, saja je kan? XDDDD There, you have the answer. :P Ha'ah, ada sorg kwn kolej i ni, dpd Indonesia. peh, dia suke gler SNSD! Hampir tiap hari dia spam vid SNSD kat FB dia. XD So, in a way, sangkut jugak ar kat muzik diorang. :P

Hehe, arigatou!! I edit gmbr2 tu semata2 utk post nih. XD Extra rajin pnye pasal, ahaks!
Nawal Ju'amissnawal101 on October 28th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
gee! nak buat jugak! mcm best jek. hehe. XD
Cerra: Arashi - Aiba; NICE DIMPLE!cerraazizi on October 28th, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC)
Sure thing, dear! ;)

- Fave DBSK song
- Fave Korean song (only among girl groups)
- Fave Korean drama series?
- Fave music video (regardless if it's English, Korean, etc.)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )